School of music
EXPLORING MUSIC:
Johannes Brahms, Part II
Playlist
Thursday, August 16, 2018 PREVIOUS DAY / NEXT DAY / OVERNIGHT LISTINGS
6:07 AM
Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces: Capriccio Op. 76/2
Idil Biret, piano
Naxos
6:11 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: The Impresario: Overture K 486
Tafelmusik
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony
6:17 AM
Bedrich Smetana: Má Vlast: From Bohemia's Woods & Fields
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony
6:29 AM
Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for 2 violins
Simon Standage, violin, Micaela Comberti, violin
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos
6:39 AM
Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor
Chandos
6:53 AM
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1, The Titan, Mvt. 2 (Kräftig bewegt)
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph Von Dohnányi, conductor
London
7:07 AM
Felix Mendelssohn: Songs without Words Op 62/5 Venetian Gondola Song
Ronan O'Hora, piano
RPM
7:11 AM
Franz Danzi: Symphony in Eb P 219
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
Howard Griffiths, conductor
cpo
7:30 AM
Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 4, Mvt. 2 (Allegro)
Capella Istropolitana
Jaroslav Krecek, conductor
Naxos
7:33 AM
Jacques Offenbach: Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc
7:43 AM
Carl Friedrich Abel: Symphony Op 10/6
La Stagione of Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO
7:56 AM
Peter Boyer: Silver Fanfare
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Peter Boyer, conductor
Naxos
8:07 AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op 3/ 2
Jorge Bolet, piano
Decca
8:13 AM
Maurice Ravel: La valse
caecilia Consort
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
London
8:25 AM
Karl Ditters Von Dittersdorf: Harp Concerto in C
Nicanor Zabaleta, harp
Paul Kuentz Chamber Orch.
Paul Kuentz, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon
8:45 AM
Frederick Delius: In a Summer Garden
Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Decca
9:01 AM
Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Concerto in D, D. 53
Alison Balsom, trumpet
Scottish Ensemble
Jonathan Morton, conductor
EMI
9:12 AM
Pietro Mascagni: L'Amico Fritz: Intermezzo
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon
9:17 AM
Louis Spohr: Violin Concerto No. 4
Ulf Hoelscher, violin
Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
Christian Fröhlich, conductor
CPO
9:40 AM
César Franck: Symphonic Variations
Leon Fleisher, piano
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
CBS
9:55 AM
Claude Debussy: Sarabande
Philharmonic Orchestra of Nice
Michael Schönwandt, conductor
Forlane
10:00 AM
Camille Saint-Saëns: Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony
10:08 AM
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Teldec
10:31 AM
Christoph Willibald Gluck: Orfeo & Euridice: Dance of the Furies
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau
10:35 AM
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 6
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips
10:40 AM
Antonin Dvorák: The Wood Dove
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Järvi, conductor
Chandos
11:01 AM
Georg Philipp Telemann: Polish Concerto
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv
11:09 AM
George Gershwin: Preludes for Piano
Grant Johannesen, piano
Golden
11:15 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 K 216
Lara St. John, violin
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Ancalagon
11:39 AM
Ferruccio Busoni: Tanzwalzer
NDR Symphony Orchestra
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
CPO
11:51 AM
Thomas Augustine Arne: Symphony No. 2
Angus Anderson, Violin, Andrew Morris, violin
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos
12:07 PM
Jean Sibelius: Lemminkäinen Legends: Swan of Tuonela
L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Horst Stein, conductor
Decca
12:15 PM
Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips
12:22 PM
Peter Tchaikovsky: Oh! Chante Encore!
Sasha Rozhdestvensky, violin, Josiane Marfurt, piano
Delos
12:26 PM
Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto No. 7 in E-Flat
Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet
Kammerakademie Potsdam
Decca
12:46 PM
Gioacchino Rossini: La Cenerentola: Overture
Montréal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London
12:55 PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude No. 1
Miloš, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon
1:00 PM
BYU School of Music On-Air: BERLIOZ Symphonie Fantastique: A Ball - BYU Philharmonic; Dr. Joel Neves, conductor (Recorded 11/16/2016)
1:00 PM
Hector Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique, Mvt. 2 (Un bal)
BYU Philharmonic
Dr. Joel Neves, conductor
Private Recording
1:07 PM
Frédéric Chopin: Waltz No. 4, Valse brillante
Ingrid Fliter, piano
EMI
1:10 PM
Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 6
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Anissimov, conductor
Naxos
1:49 PM
Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia in F major
Concerto Köln
Werner Ehrhardt, conductor
Archiv
1:59 PM
Dmitri Shostakovich: Festive Overture
St. Petersburg Philharmonic
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
RCA
2:06 PM
Gabriel Fauré: Nocturne No. 12
Vlado Perlemuter, piano
Nimbus
2:12 PM
Jan Ladislav Dussek: Sonata
Mark Brewer, harp;
Brewer & Deroche
2:22 PM
Felix Mendelssohn: Octet in E-Flat
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Decca
3:01 PM
Franz Schmidt: Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Staatskapelle Dresden
Silvio Varviso, conductor
Philips
3:07 PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Symphony No. 2, Antar
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Järvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon
3:41 PM
Claude Debussy: Pour le piano
Cecile Ousset, piano
BerlinClsc
3:56 PM
Frederick Delius: Florida Suite, Mvt. 2 (By The River)
Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos
4:00 PM
BYU Commencement Exercises (LIVE): Tune in for live commencement proceedings from BYU's Marriott Center.
4:00 PM
Sir Edward Elgar: Pomp & Circumstance March No. 1
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc
5:05 PM
Camille Saint-Saëns: The Spinning Wheel of Omphale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI
5:13 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 1
Gidon Kremer, violin, Martha Argerich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon
5:34 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 1 K 412
Bernd Heiser, horn
Vienna Mozart Ensemble
Herbert Kraus, conductor
Capriccio
5:45 PM
Wilhelm Stenhammar: Chitra: Suite of incidental music
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Järvi, conductor
Bis
6:00 PM
Performance Today: A daily program of selections from concerts by today's artists, recorded live in concert halls around the globe. Also interviews, news, and features. For playlist, visit yourclassical.org/programs/performance-today.
8:00 PM
Thinking Aloud: Charity Tillemann-Dick: Singing with Another's Lungs - Charity Tillemann-Dick, opera singer and recipient of two separate double-lung transplants, joins the show to discuss her life, career, family, and new memoir, The Encore.
8:30 PM
BYU School of Music On-Air: ARCHER O Praise God in His Holiness - BYU Concert Choir; Rosalind Hall, conductor; Forest Howell, piano (Recorded 9/27/2016)
8:30 PM
Malcolm Archer: O Praise God in His Holiness
BYU Concert Choir, Forrest Howell, piano
Rosalind Hall, conductor
Private Recording
8:33 PM
Francesco Maria Veracini: Sonata in D Minor, Op.2, No.12
Rachel Barton-Pine, violin, John Mark Rozendaal, cello, David Schrader, harpsichord
Trio Settecento
Cedille
8:47 PM
Peter Tchaikovsky: Sérénade mélancolique
Angèle Dubeau, violin
Kiev Symphony Orchestra
Igor Blazhkov, conductor
Analekta
9:00 PM
Exploring Music: Johannes Brahms, Part II - This is the second of two weeks exploring the music and life of the great German master. Brahms’s love of Hungarian Gypsy music and folksongs allowed him to create music that speaks to our inner souls. Scholars think Brahms threw away more works than he published, so let us treasure the music we have from him. Playlist information at exploringmusic.wfmt.com.