School of music
OVERNIGHT CLASSICS:
with Peter Van de Graaff
Playlist
Thursday, February 21, 2019 PREVIOUS DAY / NEXT DAY / OVERNIGHT LISTINGS
6:06 AM
Frédéric Chopin: Etude Op 10/12, Revolutionary
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
London
6:10 AM
Alessandro Marcello: Violin Concerto No. 2
Simon Standage, violin
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos
6:18 AM
Daniel Auber: The Bronze Horse: Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips
6:26 AM
Luigi Boccherini: Quintet in E: Minuet
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA
6:31 AM
John Ireland: Downland Suite
English Chamber Orchestra
David Garforth, conductor
Chandos
6:50 AM
Gabriel Fauré: Romance for cello & piano
Steven Isserlis, cello, Pascal Devoyon, piano
Hyperion
6:54 AM
Frederick Delius: Koanga: La Calinda
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
London
7:06 AM
Peter Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon
7:18 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25 K 183
English Sinfonia
Sir Charles Groves, conductor
MCA
7:43 AM
Franz Schubert: Marche militaire No. 1 D 733
Tal & Groethuysen, piano duo
Sony
7:50 AM
Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto for Trumpet, Flute, and Oboe, Mvt. 1 (Allegro moderato)
Ludwig Güttler, trumpet, Karl-Heinz Passin, flute, Klaus-Peter Gütz, oboe
Leipzig Bach Collegium
Capriccio
8:06 AM
Gioacchino Rossini: String Sonata No. 3
I Musici
Philips
8:19 AM
Thomas Tallis: Tallis for Trombones: Third Tune for the Archbishop Parker's Psalter
Utah Trombone Authority
Tantara
8:23 AM
Jacques Offenbach: Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon
8:34 AM
Felix Mendelssohn: Rondo capriccioso
Jorge Bolet, piano
Decca
8:43 AM
Hector Berlioz: King Lear Overture
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
RCA
9:00 AM
Jules Massenet: Thaïs: Meditation
Nigel Kennedy, Violin
The National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
Decca
9:07 AM
Carl Friedrich Abel: Flute Concerto Op 6/2
Karl Kaiser, flute
La Stagione of Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO
9:24 AM
Niels Wilhelm Gade: Symphony No. 5
Roland Pöntinen, piano
Stockholm Sinfonietta
Neeme Järvi, conductor
Bis
9:51 AM
George F. Handel: Concerto Grosso Op 3/4 HWV 315, Mvt. 1 (Overture)
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv
10:00 AM
Bedrich Smetana: Má Vlast: From Bohemia's Woods & Fields
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc
10:13 AM
Charles Hubert Parry: Symphony No. 2, Cambridge
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos
10:52 AM
Emmanuel Chabrier: Marche Joyeuse
Denver Symphony
Philippe Entremont, conductor
Pro Arte
10:57 AM
Enrique Granados: Danzas españolas No. 12, Arabesca
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
VOX
11:04 AM
Giuseppe Torelli: Concerto for 4 Violins
Musica Antiqua Köln
Reinhardt Goebel, conductor
Archiv
11:12 AM
Claude Debussy: Nocturnes: Fêtes
Sergio Tiempo, piano, Karin Lechner, piano
EMI
11:19 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 K 550
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI
11:49 AM
Antonin Dvorák: Carnival Overture
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Järvi, conductor
Chandos
12:07 PM
Camille Saint-Saëns: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Orchestre de Paris
Jean Martinon, conductor
EMI
12:18 PM
Richard Wagner: Parsifal: Good Friday Spell
London Symphony Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI
12:28 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata BWV 1035, Mvt. 4 (Allegro assai)
Emmanuel Pahud, flute, Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord, Jonathan Manson, cello
EMI
12:32 PM
Jules Massenet: Esclarmonde Suite
Hong Kong Philharmonic Orch.
Kenneth Jean, conductor
Naxos
1:00 PM
BYU School of Music On-Air: MATHIAS Lift Up Your Heads, O Ye Gates - BYU Singers - Andrew Crane, conductor (recorded 4/1/2016)
1:00 PM
William Mathias: Lift Up Your Heads, O Ye Gates
BYU Singers
Andrew Crane, conductor
Private Recording
1:03 PM
Frédéric Chopin: Waltz No. 1, Grande valse brillante
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
London
1:09 PM
Joseph Martin Kraus: Symphony in A VB 128
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Petter Sundkvist, conductor
Naxos
1:29 PM
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 4, Tragic
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips
2:03 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips
2:20 PM
Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Mvt. 3 (Allegro giocoso)
Joseph Silverstein, Violin
Utah Symphony
Joseph Silverstein, conductor
Pro Arte
2:31 PM
Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture for 2 trumpets, timpani & str.
John Wallace, Trumpet
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus
2:38 PM
Vincent d'Indy: Trio No. 2
Jacques Prat, violin, Emmanuel Gaugué, viola, Kun Woo Paik, piano
Valois
3:01 PM
Peter Tchaikovsky: Solemn March
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Mata, conductor
Pro Arte
3:07 PM
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 51
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos
3:30 PM
Maurice Ravel: Ma mère l'Oye: Suite
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
EMI
3:48 PM
Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 1
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc
3:53 PM
Girolamo Frescobaldi: Canzon á 4
London Brass
Philip Pickett, conductor
Teldec
4:06 PM
Robert Schumann: Papillons
Andrei Gavrilov, piano
EMI
4:23 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1 BWV 1041
Joshua Bell, violin
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sony
4:37 PM
Gentil Montaña: Suite Columbiana No. 3, Mvt. 3 (Daniela)
José Antonio Escobar, Guitar
Naxos
4:43 PM
Sir Edward Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Argo
5:06 PM
Gioacchino Rossini: Il viaggio a Reims: Overture
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony
5:14 PM
Antonio Salieri: Concerto for Flute, Oboe and Orchestra
Clementine Hoogendoorn, flute, Pietro Borgonovo, Oboe
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Erato
5:34 PM
Sir Arthur Sullivan: The Mikado: Overture
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips
5:43 PM
Jeremiah Clarke: Trumpet Suite
Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet, Simon Preston, organ
Philips
6:00 PM
Performance Today: A daily program of selections from concerts by today's artists, recorded live in concert halls around the globe. Also interviews, news, and features. For playlist, visit yourclassical.org/programs/performance-today.
8:00 PM
BYU School of Music On-Air: HOLST Second Suite - BYU Wind Symphony; Felicia Wisniewski, conductor (Recorded 2/12/2016)
8:00 PM
Gustav Holst: Second Suite
BYU Wind Symphony
Felicia Wisniewski, conductor
Private Recording
8:13 PM
Giacomo Puccini: Sole e Amore
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet, Kathryn Stott, piano
EMI
8:15 PM
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 95
The Philharmonia Orch.
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA
8:36 PM
Mily Balakirev: Scherzo No. 1
Joseph Banowetz, piano
M Polo/HK
8:44 PM
Paul Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony
9:00 PM
Exploring Music: Nobody Ever Builds a Statue to a Critic - An exploration of composers’ critiques, evaluations, and responses to their contemporaries.
10:00 PM
Overnight Classics: with Peter Van de Graaff